caution (April 26, 2020) Tennessee State University is continuing to monitor the coronavirus (COVID-19), and is committed to using all resources to keep the TSU Family abreast of the latest information regarding academic delivery, campus operations and COVID-19. TSU students needing more information about online classes or campus operations should visit the Student Information section. Learn More Here.

TSU Has 68 Students Named to Commissioner's Honor Roll
Tuesday, August 13, 2019
TSU Has 68 Students Named to Commissioner's Honor Roll

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. --- A total of 68 student-athletes from Tennessee State University earned a place on the Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the 2018-19 academic year.

To be listed, recipients must have achieved at least a 3.25 grade point average, have been eligible and on the team throughout the competitive season in their chosen NCAA-sponsored sport(s) and used a season of competition.

COMMISIONER’S HONOR ROLL RECIPIENTS
Tripp Davis – Men’s Basketball
Jalen Duke – Men’s Basketball
Lauren Elliott – Women’s Basketball
Asia Sims – Women’s Basketball
Andreana Wrister – Women’s Basketball
Jazmine Young – Women’s Basketball
John Frierson* - Men’s Cross Country/ Men’s Track and Field
Michael Thompson* - Men’s Cross Country/ Men’s Track and Field
Russell Waters* - Men’s Cross Country
Elaina Verges* - Women’s Cross Country
Major Bellamy – Football
Justin Brown – Football
Timerik Cook – Football
DeMarco Corbin – Football
Michael Crawford – Football
Sabree Curtis – Football
Dante' Ferguson, Jr. – Football
Shakur Jackson – Football
Thomas Newberg – Football
Isaiah Owens – Football
Lachavious Simmons – Football
Joshua Trueheart- Football
Rosario Falzone – Men’s Golf
Kalee Rhodes – Women’s Golf
Haleigh Riley – Women’s Golf
Morgan Rood – Women’s Golf
Savannah Szozda– Women’s Golf
Patton Akers – Softball
Maddison Clark – Softball
Emma Colegrove – Softball
Lauren Farias – Softball
Megan Huppee – Softball
Rebeca Melton – Softball
Autumn Ogletree – Softball
Katie Schneider – Softball
Sarah Snell – Softball
Bri Vire – Softball
Savanah Wallace – Softball
Kierra Ware – Softball
Reese Weber – Softball
Jordan Wharton  – Softball
Maksims Kazijevs – Men’s Tennis
Stefan Koruga – Men’s Tennis
Mackenzie Beckham – Women’s Tennis
Morgan Cage – Women’s Tennis
Lydia Jones – Women’s Tennis
Aarushi Kakkar – Women’s Tennis
Pragati Natraj – Women’s Tennis
Claudia Sole– Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath – Women’s Tennis
Desmond Tanner - Men’s Track and Field
Russell Waters*- Men’s Track and Field
Airyana Bailey – Women’s Track and Field
Jalyn Bowen – Women’s Track and Field
Maya Carter – Women’s Track and Field
Reyna – Women’s Track and Field
McFadden – Women’s Track and Field
Nicquayleeonntea Moore – Women’s Track and Field
Alyse Neal – Women’s Track and Field
Destiny Pennington – Women’s Track and Field
Amani Taylor – Women’s Track and Field
Robin Treadwell – Women’s Track and Field
Elaina Verges* – Women’s Track and Field
Gabrielle Younginer– Women’s Track and Field
Rachel Henderson - Volleyball
Khalia Jordan - Volleyball
Johanna Kruize - Volleyball
Micahlea Njie - Volleyball
Julia Pierson - Volleyball
Gina Rivera-Ortiz - Volleyball

* Student-athlete was a winner in multiple sports

#BigBlueRising