caution (April 26, 2020) Tennessee State University is continuing to monitor the coronavirus (COVID-19), and is committed to using all resources to keep the TSU Family abreast of the latest information regarding academic delivery, campus operations and COVID-19. TSU students needing more information about online classes or campus operations should visit the Student Information section. Learn More Here.

TSU Men’s Track and Field Closes out Successful Austin Peay Invitational
Friday, April 13, 2018
TSU Men’s Track and Field Closes out Successful Austin Peay Invitational

RESULTSPHOTO GALLERY

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn. --- The Flying Tigers put up a standout performance on Friday at the Austin Peay Invitational at Fortera Stadium.

  • James Faison secured a pair of second-place finishes for TSU on the day. His times of 21.12 in the 200m and 48.11 in the 400m were the second best among Friday’s competitors.
  • In the triple jump, Desmond Mayfield’s distance of 13.00m (42’8”) was also good enough for second place.
  • In the final event of the day for TSU, the 4x400m relay team of R’Lazon Brumfield, Tahj Boyd, Thomas Mosley and Marcus Abdul posted a 3:20.77 finish for second.
  • Isaiah Olige earned second in the 400m hurdles in 54.32 to go with a third-place 110m hurdles time of 14.59.
  • The Tennessee State men’s track and field team returns to action for the Georgia Tech Invitational in Atlanta, Ga. on April 20-21.


Men’s 100m

10.90 – Jordan Thomas – 6th Place

Men’s 200m
21.12 – James Faison – 2nd Place
21.77 – David Jones – 5th Place
21.78 – Jordan Thomas – 6th Place

Men’s 400m
48.11 – James Faison – 2nd Place
49.52 – R’Lazon Brumfield – 7th Place
49.78 – Chris Givens – 8th Place
49.87 – Jamario Scott – 9th Place

Men’s 800m
1:54.14 – Thomas Mosley – 3rd Place
1:57.78 – Marcus Abdul – 7th Place

Men’s 110m Hurdles
14.59 – Isaiah Olige – 3rd Place
14.78 – Jemarruse Amos – 4th Place

Men’s 400m Hurdles
54.32 – Isaiah Olige – 2nd Place
1:00.53 – Christian Williams – 8th Place

Men’s 4x400m Relay
3:20.77 – R. Brumfield, T. Boyd, T. Mosley, M. Abdul – 2nd Place

Men’s Long Jump
6.26m (20’6.5”) – Christian Williams – 7th Place
5.93m (19’5.5”) – Miles Archie – 10th Place

Men’s Triple Jump
13.00m (42’8”) – Desmond Mayfield – 2nd Place

Men’s Shot Put
13.20m (43’3.75”) – Michael Willingham Jr. – 6th Place

Men’s Discus
44.12m (144’9”) – Michael Willingham Jr. – 4th Place

Men’s Javelin
40.61m (133’3”) – Michael Willingham Jr. – 9th Place

#BigBlueRising