Tigerbelles, Flying Tigers Conclude Day Two of GA Tech Invite
Saturday, April 20, 2019
Tigerbelles, Flying Tigers Conclude Day Two of GA Tech Invite

RESULTS

NASHVILLE — The Tennessee State Track and Field team concluded day two of the Georgia Tech Invitational on a high note thanks to high performances in the field.

Amani Taylor and Mikayla Thompson both earned second place finishes in field events for the Tigerbelles. Taylor was the first to finish near the top in the discus throw with a mark of 44.32m. Thompson placed eighth (38.69).

Thompson nabbed her second-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 14.51m.

Lakeia Hill continued her level of consistency in the hurdles as she finished sixth in the 400-meter hurdles. The Tigerbelles had a solid showing in the triple jump with four student-athletes to place.

For the Flying Tigers, the talented group had three student-athletes to place fourth in three respective events.

Ashley Bailey burned around the track to a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 53.13. R’Lazon Brumfield placed fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 14.96 and Michael Willingham Jr. showed his strength in the discus with a mark of 45.44 to finish in fourth.

Brumfield also placed 11th in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.27.

Tigerbelles

Discus (11 competitors)

2. Amani Taylor — 44.32m
8. Mikayla Thompson — 38.69m

4x100 meter relay (12 competitors)

7. Tennessee State A — 47.43

400-meter hurdles (20 competitors)

6. Lakeia Hill — 1:03.60
20. Grenetria Shell — 1:07.11

Triple jump (20 competitors)

11. Gabrielle Younginer — 11.43m
17. Angel Horton — 11.12m
18. Ayana Eason — 11.11m
19. Alyse Neal — 10.82m

400-meter dash (34 competitors)

17. Zion White — 58.11

Shot put (15 competitors)

2. Mikayla Thompson — 14.51m
14. Kennedie Hudson — 10.64m

200-meter run (50 competitors)

18. Amber McCroskey — 25.33

Flying Tigers

4x100 meter relay (7 competitors)

6. Tennessee State A — 42.29

400-Meter hurdles (21 competitors)

4. Ashley Bailey — 53.13
8. Desmond Taylor — 53.86

Triple Jump (8 competitors)

4. R’Lazon Brumfield — 14.96m

400-meter dash (27 competitors)

25. Damon Hodge Jr. — 50.87
26. Jamario Scott — 51.44

Discus (8 competitors)

4. Michael Willingham Jr. — 45.44

800-meter run (38 competitors)

29. Russell Waters — 1:58.54

200-meter dash (16 competitors)

11. R’Lazon Brumfield — 22.27

#BigBlueRising