Tigerbelles Finish Strong in Final Tune-Up before OVC Indoor Championship
Friday, February 9, 2018
Tigerbelles Finish Strong in Final Tune-Up before OVC Indoor Championship
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

FINAL RESULTS

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. --- The Tennessee State women’s track and field team competed at the Hoosier Hills at the Harry Gladstein Fieldhouse on Friday in the final action leading up to the Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Championship in late February.

OVC Field Athlete of the Week Angel Horton set another personal record in the triple jump, reaching 12.34m (40’6”) for second overall. Jalyn Bowen also earned a second-place finish after clearing the high jump bar set at 1.68m (5’6”).

A third freshman, Grenetria Shell, had a strong performance on the day, sealing fourth in the long jump with a mark of 5.90m (19’4.25”).

In standout performances on the track, Christian Pryor took fifth in the fast section of the 800m in 2:17.02, while Mikayla Banks won the open 400m in 57.58. Pryor, Banks, Shell and Alexia King teamed up for a second-place time of 3:53.89 in the 4x400m relay.

The Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Championship is next for the Tigerbelles. The competition is set for Feb. 23-24 in Charleston, Ill.

Women’s Long Jump
5.90m (19’4.25”) – Grenetria Shell – 4th Place
5.70m (18’8.5”) – Angel Horton – 9th Place
5.61m (18’8.5”) – Gabrielle Younginer – 10th Place

Women’s Triple Jump
12.34m (40’6”) – Angel Horton – 2nd Place
11.82m (38’9.5”) – Gabrielle Younginer – 5th Place

Women’s High Jump
1.68m (5’6”) – Jalyn Bowen – 2nd Place
1.64m (5’4.5”) – Kasandra Sanders – T-5th Place

Women’s Shot Put
13.87m (45’6.25”) – Mikayla Thompson – 7th Place

Women’s Weight Throw
17.59m (57’8.5”) – Daimer Gordon – 8th Place
17.56m (57’7.5”) – Amani Taylor – 9th Place

Women’s 60m
7.82 - Amber McCroskey – 6th Place (Finals)

Women’s 60m Hurdles
8.82 – Kyla Jimmar – 6th Place (Finals)

Women’s 200m
25.31 – Kyla Jimmar – 6th Place
25.53 – Lakeia Hill – 8th Place
25.54 – Mikayla Banks – 9th Place

Women’s 400m
57.58 – Mikayla Banks – 1st Place (Open)
58.08 – Alexia King – 2nd Place (Open)

Women’s 800m
2:17.02 – Christian Pryor – 5th Place (Fast Section)
2:20.40 – Rebekah Wynn – 5th Place (Open)

Women’s 4x400m Relay
3:53.89 – C. Pryor, A. King, M. Banks, G. Shell – 2nd Place
4:06.80 – A. McCroskey, R. Blair, R. McFadden, R. Wynn – 4th Place

#BigBlueRising