Hughes and Dameus Shine as Tigerbelles Finish Second at OVC Championship
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Hughes and Dameus Shine as Tigerbelles Finish Second at OVC Championship
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

FINAL RESULTS: HTML | PDF

PHOTO GALLERY - BY SAM JORDAN

PHOTO GALLERY - BY KATHERINE SEGHERS

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee State women’s track and field team earned second place at the Ohio Valley Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship at Edward S. Temple Track highlighted by two individual gold medals for Amber Hughes (Atlanta, Ga.) and one for Clairwin Dameus (Boynton Beach, Fla.).

The Tigerbelles scored 144.5 points to earn second place, finishing behind the team champion Eastern Illinois with 163 points. Austin Peay rounded out the top three with 81 points.

Hughes bested the field in the triple jump with a distance of 13.06m (42’10.25”) and added another gold medal in the 100m hurdles by clocking in at 13.41. Dameus’ championship came in the 400m hurdles with a time of 59.71.

Hughes and Dameus also paired with Raven Davis (Junction City, Kan.) and Mikayla Banks (Houston, Texas) to capture gold in the 4x100m thanks to a time of 45.69.

The Tigerbelles went on to pick up five other medals in individual events and one in the 4x400m relay.

Amber Townsend (Atlanta, Ga.) stretched the tape to 12.83m (42’1.25”) in the triple jump for second place, while Kayla Pryor (Ellenwood, Ga.) secured a silver medal in the 400m hurdles in 59.80.  Dameus returned to the podium for her silver in the 100m with a time of 11.99.

Adding bronze medals on the day were Crystal Williams (Gainesville, Fla.) in the 100m hurdles (13.88) and Hughes in the 200m (24.24).

In the final event of the day, Hughes, Dameus, Kayla Pryor and Christian Pryor (Ellenwood, Ga.) captured second place in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:40.99.

DAY 2 TSU POINT SCORERS
Triple Jump
1st – Amber Hughes – 13.06m (42’10.25”) – 10 points
2nd – Amber Townsend – 12.83m (42’1.25”) – 8 points
7th – Cyra Beard – 12.10m (39’8.5”) – 2 points

400m Hurdles
1st – Clairwin Dameus – 59.71 – 10 points
2nd – Kayla Pryor – 59.80 – 8 points

100m Hurdles
1st – Amber Hughes – 13.41 - 10 points
3rd – Crystal Williams – 13.88 – 6 points
7th – Maya Ramsey – 14.28 – 2 points

4x100m Relay
1st - Dameus, Banks, R. Davis, Hughes – 45.69 – 10 points

100m
2nd – Clairwin Dameus – 11.99 – 8 points

4x400m Relay
2nd – Hughes, Dameus, K. Pryor, C. Pryor – 3:40.99 – 8 points

200m
3rd – Amber Hughes – 24.24 – 6 points

Heptathlon
5th – Cyra Beard – 4,232 points – 4 points

Hammer
5th – Daimer Gordon – 48.46m – 4 points
6th – Angel Davis – 46.95m – 3 points

Shot Put
6th – Angel Davis – 13.19m (43’3.25”) – 3 points

800m
6th – Christian Pryor – 2:13.64 – 3 points

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1) Eastern Illinois 163
2) Tennessee St. 144.5
3) Austin Peay 81
4) SE Missouri 79
5) SIU-Edwardsville 72
6) Jacksonville St. 65
6) Murray State 65
8) Tennessee Tech 59.5
9) Eastern Kentucky 52
10) Belmont 32
11) Morehead State 5

 

#BigBlueRising