Tigerbelles in Memphis on Saturday
Thursday, April 28, 2016
Tigerbelles in Memphis on Saturday
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

MEMPHIS INVITATIONAL
Saturday, April 30
Memphis, Tenn.  | Billy J. Murphy Track Complex

LIVE RESULTS | HEAT SHEETS

STARTING LINE: The Tennessee State women’s track and field team will travel to Memphis, Tenn. to compete in the Memphis Invitational on Saturday, April 30. It will be the final test for the Tigerbelles before the Ohio Valley Conference Outdoor Championship on May 13-14.

PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Memphis (M/W), Western Kentucky (M/W), Little Rock (M/W), Tennessee State (M/W), Middle Tennessee (M/W), Ole Miss (M/W), Arkansas State (M/W), Louisville (M/W), Central Arkansas (M/W), Southeast Missouri (M/W), Austin Peay (W), Christian Brothers (M/W), Hendrix (M), Missouri (M/W)

THE SCHEDULE: Field events will begin at 10 a.m. followed by the track events at noon.

LAST TIME OUT: The last time the Tigerbelles were in action was April 22-23 at the Georgia Tech Invite in Atlanta. Clairwin Dameus (Boynton Beach, Fla.) earned second place in the long jump with a distance of 6.11m (20’0.5”). Angel Davis (Decateur, Ga.) also turned in a good showing, taking second place in the discus (145’9”) and seventh in the shot put (45’1.5”).

OVC RANKINGS: Entering the final tune up before the OVC Outdoor Championship, the Tigerbelles rank in the top three in a number of individual events in the OVC this season.
1st: Amber Hughes – 100m hurdles (13.40)
1st: Clairwin Dameus – 400m hurdles (59.80)
1st: Clairwin Dameus – Long Jump (6.32m – 20’9”)
1st: Clairwin Dameus – Heptathlon (5,729 points)
1st: 4x400m relay (3:39.01)
1st: 4x100m relay (45.93)
2nd: Clairwin Dameus – 200m (23.93)
2nd: Clairwin Dameus – 100m hurdles (13.62)
3rd: Cyra Beard – Triple Jump (12.02m – 39’5.5”)

UP NEXT: Tennessee State University will host the Ohio Valley Conference Outdoor Championship at Edward S. Temple Track on May 13-14.

SCHEDULE
FIELD EVENTS

10:00 a.m. Long Jump Men// Women to follow
                    High Jump Women // Men to follow
                    Pole Vault Men // Women to follow
                    Javelin Men // Women to follow
                    Shot Put Women // Men to follow
1:00 p.m. Discus Women // Men to follow
                  Triple Jump Men // Women to follow

TRACK EVENTS
(Women will go first in all track events)
12:00 p.m. 4x100m Relay
12:30 p.m. 1500m Run
1:15 p.m. 100m Dash
1:45 p.m. 100m Hurdles
2:15 p.m. 110m Hurdles
3:00 p.m. 400m Dash
3:30 p.m. 800m Run
4:00 p.m. 400m Hurdles
4:30 p.m. 200m Dash
5:00 p.m. 3000m Run
5:30 p.m. 4x400m Relay

#BigBlueRising