TSU Women's Track and Field Head to Black & Gold Invitational
Thursday, March 24, 2016
TSU Women's Track and Field Head to Black & Gold Invitational

BLACK & GOLD INVITATIONAL
March 25-26
Nashville, Tenn. | Vanderbilt Track

LIVE RESULTS | HEAT SHEETS

STARTING LINE: The Tigerbelles head across town to take part in the Black & Gold Invitational on March 25-26 at Vanderbilt.

SCHEDULE: On Friday, March 25, the field events begin with the women’s hammer at 4 p.m. with running events getting underway at 5 p.m. with the women’s 200m. Saturday’s slate begins with the women’s discus at 10 a.m. and the women’s 4x100m relay at noon.

LAST TIME OUT: Opening the outdoor campaign at the Bulls Invitational, TSU had a number of strong performances. Amber Hughes (Atlanta, Ga.) won the 100m hurdles (13.49), while Crystal Williams (Gainesville, Fla.) took fourth in the event (13.98). Cyra Beard (Jackson, Tenn.) also tied for the second-best high jump performance of the day (1.65m), and Angel Davis (Decateur, Ga.) placed second in the discus (44.11m).

OVC WEEKLY AWARDS: Following her performance at the Bulls Invitational, Amber Hughes (Atlanta, Ga.) earned Adidas Ohio Valley Conference Co-Track Athlete of the Week. During the indoor season, Hughes took home two OVC Track Athlete of the Week Awards and one OVC Field Athlete of the Week Award.

UP NEXT: The Tigerbelles will travel to Gainesville, Fla. for the Pepsi Florida Relays on March 31-April 2.

SCHEDULE

- FRIDAY, MARCH 25, 2016
FIELD EVENTS
4:00 PM: W HAMMER; M HAMMER (FOLLOW WOMEN)
4:00 PM: M SHOT PUT; W SHOT PUT (FOLLOW MEN)
4:00 PM: W TRIPLE JUMP; M TRIPLE JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
4:00 PM: M POLE VAULT

RUNNING EVENTS
5:00 PM: W 200
5:30 PM: M 200
6:00 PM: W 1500
6:35 PM: M 1500
7:05 PM: W 5000
7:30 PM: M 5000

- SATURDAY, MARCH 26, 2016
RUNNING EVENTS
12:00 PM: W 4X100 RELAY
12:10 PM: M 4X100 RELAY
12:15 PM: W 2K STEEPLECHASE
12:30 PM: M 2K STEEPLECHASE
12:45 PM: W 100 HURDLES
1:05 PM: M 110 HURDLES
1:15 PM: W 400
1:40 PM: M 400
2:00 PM: W 100
2:15 PM: M 100
2:25 PM: W 800
2:50 PM: M 800
3:15 PM: W 400 HURDLES
3:25 PM: M 400 HURDLES
3:35 PM: W 3000
4:10 PM: M 3000
4:30 PM: W 4X400 RELAY
4:50 PM: M 4X400 RELAY

FIELD EVENTS
10:00 AM: W DISCUS; M DISCUS (FOLLOW WOMEN)
TBA: W JAVELIN; M JAVELIN (FOLLOW WOMEN)
11:00 AM: W HIGH JUMP; M HIGH JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
11:00 AM: W LONG JUMP; M LONG JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
1:00 PM: W POLE VAULT

#BigBlueRising