Gladstein Invitational Next Up for TSU Women's Track and Field
Thursday, January 21, 2016
Gladstein Invitational Next Up for TSU Women's Track and Field

GLADSTEIN INVITATIONAL
Jan. 22-23 | Gladstein Fieldhouse | Bloomington, Ind.
LIVE SCORING | HEAT SHEETS: Day 1; Day 2; Participation List

STARTING LINE: In the final event of the month, the Tigerbelles head to the Gladstein Invitational on Jan. 22-23 in Bloomington, Ind. It will be the fourth competition of the season and the third of the calendar year for TSU.

ABOUT THE FIELD: Indiana, Arkansas, Cincinnati, Indiana State, SIUE, Xavier, Miami (Ohio), SEMO, Eastern Illinois, Ball State, among others.

LAST TIME OUT: At the Commodore Indoor Invitational last weekend, Amber Hughes (Atlanta, Ga.) posted a time of 24.29 in the 200m to capture fourth in the challenging field. The time is a new indoor personal record in the event for the All-American. Another All-American setting an indoor personal record was Clairwin Dameus (Boynton Beach, Fla.). Dameus’ third attempt in the long jump resulted in a distance of 6.16m (20’2.5”), which was good enough for fifth in the field on the day and her best performance in the event indoors.

After crossing the finish line in 8.45 in the prelims of the 60m hurdles, Hughes dropped her time to 8.36 to place second overall. Dameus also shaved time off her 60m hurdles time, going from 8.45 in the prelims to 8.41 in the finals to earn fifth.

Sharmil Whyatt (Vilseck, Germany) took fifth in the high jump on Friday by clearing the bar at 1.71m (5’7.25”), and Angel Davis (Decateur, Ga.) placed fifth with a distance of 17.03m (55’10.75”) in the weight throw.

OVC WEEKLY AWARDS: Tennessee State track and field All-Americans Clairwin Dameus and Amber Hughes took home Ohio Valley Conference weekly awards on Wednesday with Dameus earning Field Athlete of the Week and Hughes getting the nod for Co-Track Athlete of the Week.

UP NEXT: TSU will travel to Murfreesboro, Tenn. for the MTSU Invitational on Feb. 6.

Day 1 – Friday, January 22, 2016

  • Multi-Events [Start after the first events are approximate times, events will start 30 minutes after the conclusion of the previous event]

12:00pm W Pentathlon 60m Hurdles
12:05pm M Heptathlon 60m
12:40pm M Heptathlon Long Jump
12:45pm W Pentathlon High Jump
1:30pm M Heptathlon Shot Put
2:15pm W Pentathlon Shot Put
2:20pm M Heptathlon High Jump
3:10pm W Pentathlon Long Jump
4:15pm W Pentathlon 800m

  • Field Events – The top 9 performances will advance to finals in horizontal jumps and throws.

3:30pm M Shot Put Finals
4:00pm W Pole Vault Finals – opening 3.41m +.15m to 3.86m +.010m to 4.26m +.05m
4:30pm W Triple Jump Finals – 11m board, no tape boards
6:30pm W Weight Throw Finals
7:00pm M Triple Jump Finals – 13m board, no tape boards
7:00pm M Pole Vault Finals – opening 4.51m +.15m to 4.81m +.10m
7:20pm W High Jump Finals – opening 1.58m, 1.63m, 1.68m, 1.72m, 1.76m, 1.80m +.03m

  • Track Events

4:15pm W Pentathlon – 800m
4:20pm W 3000m Finals
4:55pm M 3000m Finals
5:20pm W 400m Finals
5:40pm M 400m Finals
6:00pm M 60m Hurdles Semi-finals – Heat winners + times will advance to finals on Saturday.
6:15pm W 60m Hurdles Semi-finals – Heat winners + times will advance to finals on Saturday.
6:30pm M 60m Semi-finals – Heat winners + times will advance to finals on Saturday.
6:45pm W 60m Semi-finals – Heat winners + times will advance to finals on Saturday.
7:05pm W 400m Fast Sections
7:15pm M 400m Fast Sections
7:25pm W 3000m Fast Section
7:40pm M 3000m Fast Section
7:55pm W Mile Fast Section
8:05pm M Mile Fast Section
8:15pm W Mile Finals
8:25pm M Mile Finals
8:40pm W 5000m Finals
9:05pm M 5000m Finals

Day 2 – Saturday, January 23, 2016

  • Multi-Events [Start after the first events are approximate times, events will start 30 minutes after the conclusion of the previous event]

10:00am M Heptathlon – 60m Hurdles
10:40am M Heptathlon – Pole Vault
1:00pm M Heptathlon – 1000m

  • Field Events – The top 9 performances will advance to finals in horizontal jumps and throws.

10:45am M Long Jump Finals – 3m board only
11:00am M Weight Throw Finals
1:00pm M High Jump Finals – opening 1.92m, 1.97m, 2.02m, 2.06m, 2.10m, 2.14m +.03m
1:00pm W Long Jump Finals – 3m board only
1:30pm W Shot Put Finals

  • Track Events

10:50am W 200m Finals
11:15am M 200m Finals
11:45am M 60m Hurdles Finals
11:55am W 60m Hurdles Finals
12:00pm M 60m Finals
12:05pm W 60m Finals
12:15pm W 600m Finals
12:30pm M 600m Finals
12:45pm W 800m Fast Section
12:50pm M 800m Fast Section
1:00pm M Heptathlon – 1000m
1:05pm W 800m Finals
1:15pm M 800m Finals
1:20pm W 600m Fast Section
1:25pm M 600m Fast Section
1:30pm W 200m Fast Sections
1:40pm M 200m Fast Sections
1:50pm W 4 x 800m Finals
2:05pm M 4 x 800m Finals
2:20pm W 4 x 400m Finals
2:40pm M 4 x 400m Finals