Tigerbelles Set to Compete in the SASF Invitational
Thursday, January 15, 2009

Tigerbelles Head to Illinois for Indoor Competition

Nashville, Tenn. - The Tennessee State University Tigerbelles (women's track and field) will head to Carbondale, Ill. to compete in the SASF Invitational hosted by Southern Illinois University. The two-day meet is set to begin at 4 p.m. on Friday, Jan. 16th with the women's weight throw.

The Tigerbelles will compete in their third competition of the indoor season and are fresh off their home meet, the 9th Ed Temple Classic in which five Tigerbelles posted top-three finishes.

Leading the Tigerbelles are Martinique Guice and Lanika Horn. Guice (55m, Long Jump) and Horn (Triple Jump) are ranked first in their event in the Ohio Valley Conference.

2009 SASF Invite

SIU RECREATION CENTER - January 16 & 17, 2009

MEET PROGRAM FOR FRIDAY January 16, 2009

Start Event# Field Event Round

---------- --------- --------------------------------- ----------

4:00 p.m. 1 Weight Throw 20lb Women Final (2 Flights)

follows women’s wt 2 Weight Throw 35lb Men Final (2 Flights)

4:00 p.m. 3 Long Jump Women Final (2 Flights)

4:00 p.m. 4 Pole Vault Men Final (13 Competitors)

follows men’s pv 5 Pole Vault Women Final (18 Competitors)

follows women’s lj 6 Long Jump Men Final (2 Flights)

MEET PROGRAM FOR SATURDAY January 17, 2009

Start Event# Field Event Round

----------- --------- --------------------------------- ----------

10:00 a.m. 7 Shot Put Women Final (3 Flights)

follows women’s sp 8 Shot Put Men Final (2 Flights)

10:00 a.m. 9 Triple Jump Women Final (2 Flights)

follows men’s sp 10 High Jump Men Final (16 Competitors)

follows men’s hj 11 High Jump Women Final (17 Competitors)

follows women’s tj 12 Triple Jump Men Final (1 Flight)

Start Event# Running Event Round

------------ ---------- --------------------------------- ----------

10:30 a.m. 13 60m dash Women Prelim (8 Heats)

10:55 a.m. 14 60m dash Men Prelim (12 Heats)

11:30 a.m. 15 60m HH Women Prelim (4 Heats)

11:45 a.m. 16 60m HH Men Prelim (4 Heats)

12:05 p.m. 17 1 Mile Women Final (3 Heats)

12:25 p.m. 18 1 Mile Men Final (5 Heats)

1:00 p.m. 14 60m dash Men Final (2 Heats)

1:05 p.m. 13 60m dash Women Final (2 Heats)

1:10 p.m. 16 60m HH Men Final (2 Heats)

1:15 p.m. 15 60m HH Women Final (2 Heats)

1:25 p.m. 19 400m Women Final (8 Heats)

1:55 p.m. 20 400m Men Final (15 Heats)

2:45 p.m. 21 800m Women Final (5 Heats)

3:10 p.m. 22 800m Men Final (6 Heats)

3:45 p.m. 23 200m Women Final (55 Entries)

4:25 p.m. 24 200m Men Final (59 Entries)

5:05 p.m. 25 3000mWomen Final (2 Heats)

5:30 p.m. 26 3000m Men Final (2 Heats)

5:55 p.m. 27 4x400m Women Final

6:20 p.m. 28 4x400m Men Final

The meet will be on a rolling start (one event following directly after the other)

***We will run ahead of schedule if possible***