TSU Celebrates 2018 Athletics Banquet
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
TSU Celebrates 2018 Athletics Banquet

PHOTO GALLERY

NASHVILLE --- Tennessee State University Athletic Department honored its student-athletes and coaches at the annual Awards Banquet on Tuesday Night at Kean Hall.

Former TSU men’s basketball player and Mr. TSU Jordan Gaither served as the master of ceremonies for the event with Director of Athletics Teresa Phillips and TSU President Dr. Glenda Glover delivering opening remarks.

The head coach from each program had the chance to speak to the group about their team and present their award winners.

Among the major award winners were track and field senior James Faison as the Male Athlete of the Year and women's basketball junior Tia Wooten as the Female Athlete of the Year – voted on by the TSU’s athletic administrators and head coaches.

Men’s tennis senior Shashank Nautiyal earned the Top Male Academic Excellence Award for the highest GPA among male student-athletes. On the women’s side, the Top Female Academic Excellence Award was shared by Pragati Natraj (tennis) and Abhilasha Vishwanath (tennis).

 

AWARD WINNERS 

  • MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
    • James Faison - Men's Track and Field

  • FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
    • Tia Wooten - Women's Basketball

  • FOOTBALL
    • Joe W. Gilliam Defensive Player of the Year - Chris Collins
    • Eldridge Dickey Offensive Player of the Year - Patrick Smith
    • Sidney Crutchfield Special Teams Player of the Year - Lane Clark
    • Richard Dent-Defensive Lineman - Jason Morrow
    • Vernon Holland Offensive Lineman of the Year - Ty Allen
    • Alvin “CAT” Coleman Co-Offensive Back of the Year - Sabree Curtis/Seth Rowland
    • Ed “Too Tall” Jones Most improved Player - Terrence Summers
    • Fred Lee Spirit Award - Terence Harris
    • Dominique Rodgers Cromartie (DRC) Defensive Back of the Year - LaQuarius Cook
    • Heart of a Tiger Courage Award - Arkeem Granger

  • WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
    • MVP - Tia Wooten
    • Defensive Player of the Year - Asia Sims
    • Tiger Leadership Award - Maxine Beard
    • Most Improved Player - Kaliya Griffin
    • Rookie of the Year - Taylor Roberts

  • MEN’S BASKETBALL
    • Anthony Mason Defensive Player of the Year- Christian Mekowulu
    • Carlos Rogers Most Improved Player- Delano Spencer
    • Robert Covington Character Award - Tripp Davis

  • VOLLEYBALL
    • MVP - Cherlie Adorno-DeJesus
    • Newcomer of the Year - Rachel Henderson
    • Setter of the Year - Samantha Beltran

  • MEN'S TENNIS
    • MVP - Shashank Nautiyal

  • WOMEN'S TENNIS
    • MVP - Pragati Natraj

  • MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
    • MVP – Larry McNary

  • WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
    • MVP - Rebekah Wynn

  • WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
    • MVP - Angel Horton

  • MEN'S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
    • Co-MVP – James Faison
    • Co-MVP –R’Lazon Brumfield

  • SOFTBALL
    • MVP - Megan Huppee

  • SPIRIT TEAM
    • MVP - Rickia Langston

  • MEN'S GOLF
    • MVP - TBA

  • WOMEN'S GOLF
    • MVP - TBA

  • MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
    • MVP - TBA

  • WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
    • MVP - TBA 

  • TOP MALE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
    • Shashank Nautiyal - Men's Tennis

  • TOP FEMALE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
    • Pragati Natraj - Women's Tennis
    • Abhilasha Vishwanath - Women's Tennis

  • ACADEMIC AWARDS
    • Samson Oyediran - Men’s Basketball
    • Maxine Beard - Women’s Basketball
    • Jemarruse Amos - Men’s Track and Field
    • Amani Taylor - Women’s Track and Field
    • Lane Clark - Football
    • Kody Rendleman - Men’s Golf
    • Morgan Rood - Women’s Golf
    • Megan Huppee - Softball
    • Shashank Nautiyal - Men’s Tennis
    • Pragati Natraj - Women’s Tennis
    • Abhilasha Vishwanath - Women’s Tennis
    • Ani Popiashvili - Women’s Tennis
    • Cherlie Adorno - DeJesus Volleyball
    • Asyen Taylor - Spirit Team

  • FEMALE LIFTER OF THE YEAR
    • Nicquayleeonntea Moore - Women's Track and Field

  • MALE LIFTER OF THE YEAR
    • Chris Rowland - Football

#BigBlueRising