TSU Student-Athletes Honored during Annual Awards Banquet
Friday, April 21, 2017
TSU Student-Athletes Honored during Annual Awards Banquet
Athlete of the Year winners Amber Hughes and Quamel Prince with AD Phillips and Coach Cheese | Photo by Sam Jordan

PHOTO ALBUM

NASHVILLE ---
The Tennessee State University Athletics Department held its annual Awards Banquet on Thursday night, honoring student-athletes from all of the university’s sports programs.

Tennessee State alumnus and Director of Recruitment, Everett D. Jolley, served as the master of ceremonies while Athletics Director Teresa Phillips and President Glenda Glover opened the program with remarks.

Kean Hall was transformed into a beautiful venue, and dinner included an array of options to choose from. The student-athletes were dressed to impress and made the most of every photo opportunity.

Head coaches for each team had a chance to speak about their programs and presented awards to their student-athletes throughout the night. A new award, Lifter of the Year, was added while letterwinners, cheerleaders, Tiger Gems and members of FCA were also recognized.

Phillips presented former women’s basketball head coach Larry Inman with a special award to thank him for his contributions to TSU. Later in the evening, new Lady Tiger head coach Jessica Kern addressed the crowd and tag-teamed with coach Inman to hand out this year’s awards.

Academic Advisor Jeremy Perry also announced the top Academic Award winners for the student-athletes who garnered the highest GPA on their respective teams.

AD Teresa Phillips returned to the podium to present the night’s top awards.

The Academic Excellence Awards went to five players this year as they each boasted the highest GPA among all student-athletes. Softball’s Emma Colegrove joined tennis players Grant Maddox, Kyle Burton, Pragati Natraj and Abhilasha Vishwanath as the academic honorees.

Two Big Blue athletes walked away with the night’s premier award. Tigerbelle Amber Hughes was named Female Athlete of the Year for the second straight year while men’s track and field standout Quamel Prince earned the nod for Male Athlete of the Year.

AWARD WINNERS

FOOTBALL
Joe W. Gilliam Defensive Player of the Year- Christopher Collins
Eldridge Dickey Offensive Player of the Year-Patrick Smith
Sidney Crutchfield Special Teams Player of the Year- Lane Clark
Richard Dent-Defensive Lineman-Ebenezer Ogundeko
Vernon Holland Offensive Lineman of the Year-Jessamen Dunker
Alvin “CAT” Coleman Offensive Back of the Year-Earl Harrison
Ed “Too Tall” Jones Most improved Player-Kevin Keaton
Fred Lee Spirit Award-Steven Newbold
Dominique Rodgers Cromartie (DRC) Defensive Back of the Year- Ezra Robinson
Heart of a Tiger Courage Award-Ronald Butler

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
MVP-I’mani Davis
Most Improved – Tiana Parker and Tia Wooten
Long Distance Award - Diamond Beatty

VOLLEYBALL
MVP - Chloe Watson
Rookie of the Yea r- Julia Pierson

Men’s Tennis
MVP- Kyle Burton
Newcomer of the Year - Matthew Brown
Tiger Coaches Award -Shashank Nautiyal

Women’s Tennis
MVP- Ani Popiashvili
Newcomer of the Year-Ashia Jones
Tiger Coaches Award- Phyllicia Hemphill

Men’s Cross Country
MVP – Quamel Prince 

Women’s Cross Country
MVP- Kayla Pryor

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
MVP - Amber Hughes

Men’s Indoor Track and Field
MVP- Quamel Prince

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
MVP- Amber Hughes

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
Quamel Prince

Men’s Golf
MVP- Jermey Fultz

Women’s Golf
MVP – Natalie Spicer

Male Athlete of the Year
Quamel Prince – Men’s Track and Field

Female Athlete of the Year
Amber Hughes – Women’s Track and Field

Male Lifter of the Year
Men’s Basketball-Christian  Mekowulu

Female Lifter of the Year
Women’s Track and Field - Raven Davis

Top Male Academic Excellence Award
Grant Maddox - Men’s Tennis
Kyle Burton - Men’s Tennis

Top Female Academic Excellence Award 
Emma Colegrove - Softball
Pragati Natraj  - Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath - Women’s Tennis 

Academic Awards 
Samson Oyediran - Men’s Basketball
Samantha Palma - Women’s Basketball
Kyle Washington-Scott - Men’s Track and Field
Raven Davis - Women’s Track and Field
Lane Clark - Football
Rosario Falzone - Men’s Golf
Natalie Spicer - Women’s Golf
Emma Colegrove - Softball
Grant Maddox - Men’s Tennis
Pragati Natraj - Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath - Women’s Tennis
Samantha Beltran  - Volleyball

Little Tiger Awards
Jakai Reilly
Sagaia Reilly
Jeniah Gaines

 

#BigBlueRising