OVC Announces Commissioner's Honor Roll
Wednesday, July 27, 2016
OVC Announces Commissioner's Honor Roll
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

FULL OVC RELEASE

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. --- Tennessee State University student-athletes were honored for their work in the classroom as the Ohio Valley Conference announced the Commissioner’s Honor Roll on Wednesday.  A total of 75 student-athletes from TSU were recognized for earning a 3.25 grade point average or better during the 2015-16 academic year.

To be honored, recipients must have achieved at least a 3.25 GPA and have been eligible and on the team throughout the competitive season in their chosen NCAA-sponsored sport(s) and used a season of competition. Of TSU’s selections, seven are multisport athletes.

“We are immensely proud of these students because they have not only achieved on the playing field but also in the classroom,” said OVC Commissioner Beth DeBauche. “These students have demonstrated a sense of balance already in their lives which is important to life-long success. From the League perspective we are proud because we have had continual growth in the number of honorees which demonstrates the Conference's sustaining commitment to the broader student-athlete experience.”

2015-16 Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll - Tennessee State
Tahjere McCall – Men’s Basketball
Samson Oyediran – Men’s Basketball
Maxine Beard – Women’s Basketball
I'mani Davis – Women’s Basketball, Women’s Track and Field
Brianna Lawrence – Women’s Basketball
Samantha Palma – Women’s Basketball
Markayla Parker – Women’s Basketball
Tiana Parker – Women’s Basketball
O'Shay Ackerman-Carter – Football
Andrew Bather – Football
Mitchell Boudreaux – Football
Lane Clark – Football
Chris Collins – Football
Quindale Cousin – Football
Isaiah Freeman – Football
Alexander Hale – Football
Dinsdale Jackson – Football
Shakur Jackson – Football
Sterlin Leveque – Football
James Lewis – Football
Duaron Williams – Football, Men’s Track and Field
Aaron Woods – Football
Blake Burgett – Men’s Golf
Rosario Falzone – Men’s Golf
Sam Gatlin – Men’s Golf
Todd McGill – Men’s Golf
Drew Owens – Men’s Golf
Paige Harlin – Women’s Golf
Kelly Merkel – Women’s Golf
Sarah Needleman – Women’s Golf
Natalie Spicer – Women’s Golf
Lindsey Burgess – Softball
Maddi Clark – Softball
Emma Colegrove – Softball
Lauren Dreitlin – Softball
Whitney Ennis – Softball
Amber Galyon – Softball
Danica Gleason – Softball
Erica O'Kane – Softball
Lauren Powell – Softball
Abi Stephens – Softball
Rea Sylvester – Softball
Kim Trice – Softball
Kierra Ware – Softball
Savannah Womack – Softball
Daniel Bernal – Men’s Tennis
Grant Maddox – Men’s Tennis
Shashank Nautiyal – Men’s Tennis
Jorge Rodriguez – Men’s Tennis
Phyllicia Hemphill – Women’s Tennis
Pragati Natraj – Women’s Tennis
Taylor Patterson – Women’s Tennis
Ani Popiashvili – Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath – Women’s Tennis
Shaquille Cragwall – Men’s Track and Field, Men’s Cross Country
Jason Griffin – Men’s Track and Field, Men’s Cross Country
Quamel Prince – Men’s Track and Field, Men’s Cross Country
Clairwin Dameus – Women’s Track and Field, Women’s Cross Country
Amber Hughes – Women’s Track and Field, Women’s Cross Country
Jemarruse Amos – Men’s Track and Field
Isaiah Olige – Men’s Track and Field
Kareem Nicholas – Men’s Track and Field
DaVante' Payne – Men’s Track and Field
Hannah Alsup – Women’s Track and Field
Raven Davis – Women’s Track and Field
Destriney Fleming – Women’s Track and Field
Brejhe Halls – Women’s Track and Field
Sharmil Whyatt – Women’s Track and Field
Arijana Anderson – Volleyball
Samantha Beltran – Volleyball
Carla Grayson – Volleyball
Haley Hampton – Volleyball
Alexis Johnson – Volleyball
Ariel Manuel – Volleyball
Chloe Watson – Volleyball

#BigBlueRising