47 Student Athletes Named to Commissioners Honor Roll
Friday, July 31, 2015
47 Student Athletes Named to Commissioners Honor Roll

NASHVILLE --- Following the completion of the 2014-15 academic year, 47 Tennessee State University student-athletes were named to the Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll as announced by the league office on Friday.

Football and volleyball led the charge with eight student-athletes apiece while women’s basketball boasted seven on the list. Women’s golf and softball each had five student athletes to be named to the honor roll as men’s golf (4), women’s track and field (4), men’s tennis (3), women’s tennis (2) and men’s basketball (1) also had honorees.

To be listed, recipients must have achieved at least a 3.25 grade point average and have been eligible and on the team throughout the competitive season in their chosen NCAA-sponsored sport(s) and used a season of competition.

“We are immensely proud of these students because they have not only achieved on the playing field but also in the classroom,” said OVC Commissioner Beth DeBauche. “These students have demonstrated a sense of balance already in their lives which is important to life-long success. From the League perspective we are proud because we have had continual growth in the number of honorees which demonstrates the Conference's sustaining commitment to the broader student-athlete experience.”

Over the past 10 years the OVC has honored over 10,500 student-athletes with the Commissioner’s Honor Roll award.

The OVC will announce the recipients of the Academic Medal of Honor presented by Army ROTC, the Academic Achievement Award and the Team Academic Achievement Awards next week.

TENNESSEE STATE COMMISSIONER'S HONOR ROLL RECIPIENTS

FOOTBALL (8)
O'Shay Ackerman-Carter
Anthony Bass
Lane Clark
Christopher Collins
Andrew Dale
Isaiah Freeman
Dinsdale Jackson
Je-Marc Sears

VOLLEYBALL (8)
Arijana Anderson
Samantha Beltran
Jaime Cooper
Carla Grayson
Haley Hampton
Illenushka Maldonado
Ariel Manuel
Taylor Swayzer

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (7)
Michelle Cox
Alexis Haddock
Chelsea Hudson
Brianna Lawrence
Samantha Palma
Markayla Parker
Tia Wooten

WOMEN’S GOLF (5)
Laura Bremer
Kelly Merkel
Sarah Needleman
Natalie Spicer
Imani Stingley

SOFTBALL (5)
Lauren Dreitlein
Kailey Richard
Taylor Shimizu
Elisabeth Stansberry
Savannah Womack

MEN’S GOLF(4)
Blake Burgett
Matthew Campbell
Dallas Hill
James Stepp

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD (4)
Cyra Beard
Clairwin Dameus
Amber Hughes
Sharmill Whyatt

MEN’S TENNIS (3)
Daniel Bernal
Daryl Hale
Grant Maddox

WOMEN’S TENNIS (2)
Attallah Eiland
Phylicia Hemphill

MEN’S BASKETBALL (1)
Charles Tucker

#BigBlueRising