Student-Athletes Honored at Annual Awards Banquet
Wednesday, April 29, 2015
Student-Athletes Honored at Annual Awards Banquet

PHOTO ALBUM

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee State University Athletics Department held its annual Awards Banquet on Tuesday night, honoring student-athletes from all of the University’s sports programs.

Tennessee State alumnus and Wellness Center Director Gerald Davis served as the master of ceremonies while Athletics Director Teresa Phillips and President Glenda Glover opened the program with remarks.

Three student-athletes walked away with the night’s top awards. Women’s basketball’s Chelsea Hudson and track and field’s Amber Hughes were named Co-Female Athlete of the Year while football standout Nick Thrasher earned the nod for Male Athlete of the Year.

Associate AD Dr. Johnnie Smith also handed out the top Academic Awards for the student-athletes who garnered the highest GPA on their team. The Top Academic awards were also awarded to the OVC Scholar Athlete nominees. The recipients of the award that emphasized athletics, academics and community service were softball’s Taylor Swayzer and football’s Nick Thrasher.

Full list of all award winners:

FOOTBALL AWARDS

Joe W. Gilliam Defensive Player of the Year- Nicholas Thrasher

Eldridge Dickey Offensive Player of the Year-Michael German

Sidney Crutchfield Special Teams Player of the Year- Leon Holderhead

Richard Dent-Defensive Lineman-Samquan Evans

Vernon Holland Offensive Lineman of the Year-Robert Myers

Alvin “CAT” Coleman Offensive Back of the Year- Thomas Smith

Ed “Too Tall” Jones Most improved Player- Darion Hall

Fred Lee Spirit Award-Michael West

Dominique Rodgers Cromartie (DRC) Defensive Back of the Year-De’Ante Saunders

Heart of a Tiger Courage Award-Anthony Bass

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MVP - Jay Harris

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Most Improved- Imani Davis

Kim Graves   Defensive Player of the Year- Imani Davis

Connie Swift Offensive Player of the Year – Chelsea Hudson

Veronica Hunter Rebounding Award – Chelsea Hudson

Carolyn Aldridge Long Distance Award- Rachel Allen

Comeback Player of the Year- Brianna Morrow

Dedication, Ability, and Leadership Award- Rachel Allen

Free-throw Percentage Award – Jayda Johnson

VOLLEYBALL

MVP- Taylor Swayzer

MEN'S TENNIS

Most Improved- Kyle Burton

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Most Improved- Phyllicia Hemphill

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

MVP - Quamel Prince

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

MVP- Kenyana Hampton

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Co-MVP - Clairwin Dameus

Co-MVP- Amber Hughes

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

MVP- Quamel Prince

MEN'S GOLF

MVP- James Stepp

WOMEN'S GOLF

MVP - Kelly Merkel

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Nicholas Thrasher

CO-FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Amber Hughes

Chelsea Hudson

TOP MALE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Nicholas Thrasher

TOP FEMALE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Taylor Swayzer

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Charles Tucker - Men’s Basketball

Alexis Haddock - Women’s Basketball

Jemarruse Amos - Men’s Track and Field

Jasmine Owens - Women’s Track and Field

Christopher Collins - Football

Michael McGill  - Men’s Golf

Sarah Needleman - Women’s Golf

Tayler Shimizu - Softball

Grant Maddock - Men’s Tennis

Attallah Eiland- Women’s Tennis

Taylor Swayzer  - Volleyball

--TSUTigers--