Academic Night Honors 95 Student Athletes
Saturday, January 31, 2015
Academic Night Honors 95 Student Athletes

Nashville, Tenn. - On Thursday Jan. 29, the Tennessee State Athletic Department recognized 95 TSU student-athletes during halftime of the men’s basketball game against Tennessee Tech.

Members from 11 Big Blue sports were nominated including 28 football players, 13 softball players, 10 Tigerbelles, 10 volleyball student-athletes, eight  members of the women's basketball team, seven Flying Tigers, five from the men's tennis team, five female golfers, five from the golf team,  two members of the men's basketball team and two from women's tennis team.

All 95 honorees were met at half-court by President Glenda Baskin Glover, Director of Athletics Teresa Phillips and Academic Services’ Jeremy Perry. Each individual received a certificate signifying their accomplishment.

To be recognized, the TSU student-athletes had to maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher during the 2014 year.

Women’ golf (3.549) and men’s tennis (3.292) were recognized for earning the highest team GPA during the fall semester.

List of honorees:

Men’s Basketball (2)

Chima Azuonwu (AD)

Charles Tucker (AD)

Women’s Basketball (8)

Rachel Allen (D)

Michelle Cox (AD)

Alexis Haddock (P)

Chelsea Hudson (P)

Brianna Lawrence (P)

Samantha Palma (P)

Markayla Parker (AD)

Tia Wooten (AD)

Men’s Golf (5)

Blake Burgett (AD)

Matthew Campbell (D)

Joe Hill (AD)

James Stepp (AD)

Daniel Stout (D)

Women’s Golf (5)

Laura Bremer (AD)

Kelly Merkel (AD)

Sarah Needleman (P)

Natalie Spicer (AD)

Imani Stingley (AD)

Softball (13)

Chelsey Buchanan (AD)

Lindsey Burgess (AD)

Lauren Dreitlin (AD)

Amber Gaylon (AD)

Taylor Green (AD)

Cariona Hassel (D)

Bailey Morris (AD)

Kailey Richard (AD)

Dallas Richards (AD)

Tayler Shimizu (P)

Elisabeth Stansberry (P)

Savannah Womack (AD)

Joselynn Yates (D)

Men’s Track & Field (7)

Travon Alexander (D)

Jamarruse Amos (AD)

Jason Griffin (D)

Osafa Hippolyte (D)

Theodore Nicholson (AD)

Kwame Robinson (AD)

James Stewart (D)

Women’s Track & Field (10)

Hannah Alsup (AD)

Cyra Beard (AD)

JaLyn Burr (AD)

Clairwin Dameus (AD)

Kenyana Hampton (AD)

Amber Hughes (AD)

Jasmine Owens (D)

Diera Taylor (AD)

Sharmill Whyatt (D)

Shavon Williams (D)

Football (28)

Markel Atkins (AD)

Anthony Bass (D)

Bernell Brooks (D)

Lane Clark (AD)

Rodney Clark (D)

Jordan Coleman (AD)

Chris Collins (AD)

Andrew Dale (AD)

Marcus Deanes (AD)

Archie Dennard (AD)

Tyrell Doss (AD)

Leon Holderhead (D)

Stephen Hopkins (AD)

Dinsdale Jackson (D)

Joseph Johnson (D)

Sebastian Kertchaval (D)

Tyler Law (P)

Sterling Leveque (AD)

Jhaquelle Love (AD)

Nathaniel McGill (D)

Justin North (D)

Julian Robinson (AD)

Je-Marc Sears (AD)

Martine Stevenson (D)

Nicholas Thrasher (D)

Lewis Washington (D)

Gregory White (AD)

Aaron Woods (AD)

Women’s Tennis (2)

Attallah Eiland (D)

Trinity Randolph (D)

Men’s Tennis (5)

Jared Asher (AD

Daniel Bernal (AD)

Darryl Hale (D)

Grant Maddox (P)

Branden McClain (AD)

 

 

Volleyball (10)

Arijana Anderson (AD)

Samantha Beltran (AD)

Sherry’ce Butler (AD)

Jaime Cooper (AD)

Taneisha Crockett (D)

Carla Grayson (AD)

Haley Hampton (AD)

Ileanushka Maldonado (AD)

Ariel Manuel (D)

Taylor Swayzer (AD)