Flying Tigers Close Out Successful Ed Temple Classic
Sunday, January 6, 2019
Flying Tigers Close Out Successful Ed Temple Classic
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY (by Sam Jordan – TSU Athletics)

NASHVILLE --- The Flying Tigers earned two top finishes, and 20 top five finishes, at the Ed Temple Classic on Sunday as Tennessee State men’s track and field team competed at the Gentry Center for the first time this indoor season.

The nation’s leading triple jumper, R’Lazon Brumfield placed first in the event with a mark of 15.43m. The sophomore also finished second in long jump (7.01m), fifth in the 200m (22.77), and helped TSU grab the fourth spot in the 4x400.

Michael Willingham, Jr. captured first in the weight throw with a distance of 15.52m, and placed fifth among 13 competitors in the shot put with a distance of 13.76m.

Next up, TSU heads to Birmingham, Ala. for the Vulcan Invitational Jan. 12 at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

QUOTES
Tennessee State Director of Track and Field Chandra Cheeseborough-Guice

(on the teams' performance)
"I think we did pretty good. I gave them a 'B' for the grade - we normally rank the team afterward. We have a couple of things to work on, but we're headed in a good direction. I'm excited for where the season is going to go."

(on upcoming Vulcan Invitational)
"Next week we'll go to Birmingham, and we just have to fix a few hiccups, but I think we should turn in some good times in Birmingham."

55 Meter (32 competitors)
6. Montaive Lightner – 6.54
8. Jordan Thomas – 6.72

200 Meter (37 competitors)
3. Jamario Scott – 22.47
4. Michael Thompson – 22.61
5. R’Lazon Brumfield – 22.77
6. Montaive Lightner – 22.84
17. Jordan Thomas – 23.25
22. Quinsontro Irby – 23.75

400 Meter (32 competitors)
3. Michael Thompson – 49.22
6. Jamario Scott – 50.62
26. Ahmad Singleton – 57.16

800 Meter (19 competitors)
3. Thomas Mosley – 1:58.07
6. Quinsontro Irby – 2:02.16
7. Russell Waters – 2:02.98
8. John Frieson – 2:03.51
9. Marcus Abdul – 2:04.07
11. Christopher Givens – 2:06.48
13. Ashley Bailey – 2:12.46
17. Desmond Tanner – 2:21.74

1 Mile (7 competitors)
2. Russell Waters – 4:49.80
3. Marcus Abdul – 4:51.07
4. John Frieson – 4:59.92

55m Hurdles (6 competitors)
2. Desmond Tanner – 8.02
3. Ashley Bailey – 8.04
4. Christian Williams – 8.33

4x400 Meter Relay (10 competitors)
2. TSU “A” – 3:19.82
Christopher Givens, Damon Hodge, Jr., Jamario Scott, Michael Thompson

4. TSU “B” – 3:27.67
Ashley Bailey, Quinsontro Irby, R’Lazon Brumfield, Thomas Mosley

7. TSU “C” – 3:32.90
Christian Williams, Jordan Thomas, Marcus Abdul, Montaive Lightner

High Jump (7 competitors)
4. Roderick Johnson, Jr. – 1.75m

Long Jump (16 competitors)
2. R’Lazon Brumfield – 7.01m
4. Christian Williams – 6.44m
5. Roderick Johnson, Jr. – 6.42m
9. Desmond Mayfield – 6.01m

Triple Jump (10 competitors)
1. R’Lazon Brumfield – 15.43m
6. Roderick Johnson, Jr. – 13.25m

Shot Put (13 competitors)
5. Michael Willingham Jr. – 13.76m

Weight Throw (7 competitors)
1. Michael Willingham Jr. – 15.52m

#BigBlueRising