TSU Track and Field Heads to the Georgia Tech Invitational
Thursday, April 19, 2018
TSU Track and Field Heads to the Georgia Tech Invitational

Georgia Tech Invitational
April 20-21
George C. Griffin Track | Atlanta, Ga.

STARTING LINE: With the Ohio Valley Conference Outdoor Championship less than a month away, the Tennessee State men’s and women’s track and field teams head to Atlanta, Ga. for the Georgia Tech Invitational on April 20-21. The events begin at 11 a.m. both days.

ORDER OF EVENTS

  • FRIDAY
    • Field Events
    • 11 a.m. - Hammer (M/W)
    • 6 p.m. - Javelin (M/W)
    • 6 p.m. - Shot Put (W/M)
    • 6:30 p.m. - Pole Vault (M)
    • 7 p.m. - Long Jump (M-South Pit)
    • 7 p.m. - Long Jump (W-North Pit)

    • Running Events
    • 6 p.m. - 100m H (W)
    • 6:25 p.m. - 110m HH (M)
    • 6:45 p.m. - 100m (W/M)
    • 7:45 p.m. - 3000mSC (W/M)
    • 8:15 p.m. - 1500m (W/M)
    • 9 p.m. - 5000m (W/M)

  • SATURDAY
    • Field Events
    • 11 a.m. - High Jump (W)
    • 11 a.m. - Pole Vault (W)
    • 12 p.m. - Discus (W)
    • 1:30 p.m. - High Jump (M)
    • 2 p.m. - Triple Jump (M-North Pit)
    • 2 p.m. - Triple Jump (W-South Pit)
    • 2:30 p.m. - Discus (M)

    • Running Events
    • 1 p.m. - 4 x 100m Relay (W/M)
    • 1:15 p.m. - 400m IH (W/M)
    • 2 p.m. - 400m (W/M)
    • 2:45 p.m. - 800m (W/M)
    • 3:30 p.m. - 200m (W/M)
    • 4:15 pm - 4x400m Relay (W/M)

LAST TIME OUT: The Tigerbelles earned five top finishes at the Austin Peay Invitational on April 13. Cyra Beard (Triple Jump, High Jump) won a pair of events, while Christian Pryor (800m), Amani Taylor (Discus) and Mikayla Thompson (Shot Put) secured individual victories in their respective events.

James Faison (200m, 400m), Isaiah Olige (400m Hurdles) and Desmond Mayfield (Triple Jump) picked up second place finishes for the Flying Tigers. TSU’s 4x400m relay team of R’Lazon Brumfield, Tahj Boyd, Thomas Mosley and Marcus Abdul posted a time of 3:20.77 for second overall.

RANKINGS IN THE EAST REGION AMONG NCAA DIVISION I STUDENT-ATHLETES: The NCAA Selection Committee accepts the top-48 performers in each individual event and the top-24 relay teams in both relays to compete at each site hosting the NCAA Preliminary Rounds for a total of 96 individuals and 48 relays competing nationwide. The NCAA East Preliminary Round is scheduled for May 24-26 in Tampa, Fla. Here is how individuals from TSU currently rank in the East Region:

  • WOMEN
    • 21st – Cyra Beard – High Jump – 1.75m (5’8.75”)
    • 29th – Mikayla Thompson – Shot Put – 15.34m (50’4”)

  • MEN
    • 33rd – R’Lazon Brumfield – Triple Jump – 15.20m (49’10.5”)

 
OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE WEEKLY AWARDS THIS OUTDOOR SEASON

  • March 21 – James Faison – Co-Track Athlete of the Week - MEN
  • March 21 – R’Lazon Brumfield – Field Athlete of the Week - MEN
  • March 21 – Cyra Beard – Field Athlete of the Week - WOMEN
  • March 28 – Isaiah Olige – Co-Track Athlete of the Week - MEN
  • March 28 – R’Lazon Brumfield – Co-Field Athlete of the Week – MEN
  • April 18 - James Faison - Co-Track Athlete of the Week - MEN

UP NEXT: TSU travels to Memphis, Tenn. for the Memphis Invitational on April 27-28.

#BigBlueRising