Flying Tigers Finish Thundering Herd Invitational on High Note
Saturday, January 27, 2018
Flying Tigers Finish Thundering Herd Invitational on High Note
Photo By Sam Jordan - TSU Athletics

SATURDAY RESULTS

NASHVILLE --- James Faison posted a pair of second-place finishes to pace the Tennessee State men’s track and field team on Saturday at the Thundering Herd Invitational at the Jeff Small Track inside the Chris Cline Complex.

The senior turned in a season-best time of 21.41 in the 200m, which is the fastest time in the Ohio Valley Conference this indoor season. Faison also clocked in at 48.19 in the 400m – one of his top times this year.

Also putting together an impressive performance on Saturday was R’Lazon Brumfield, who posted the second-best triple jump distance of the day of 15.13m (49’7.75”). Brumfield’s long jump distance of 6.75m (22’1.75”) helped him earn fourth place. In another field event, Michael Willingham Jr. earned second in the shot put with a mark of 14.04m (46’0.75”).

In the 4x400m relay, the team of Faison, Isaiah Olige, Jamario Scott and Marcus Abdul put together a time of 3:20.24 for third place on the day.

Other third-place finishes on Saturday came courtesy of Thomas Mosley in the 800m (1:53.30) and Jemarruse Amos in the 60m hurdles (8.14).

The next action for the Flying Tigers will come at the MTSU Invitational on Feb. 3 in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Men’s Long Jump
6.75m (22’1.75”) – R’Lazon Brumfield – 4th Place

Men’s Shot Put
14.04m (46’0.75”) – Michael Willingham Jr. – 2nd Place
12.72m (41’8.75”) – Leelan Wilkins – 7th Place

Men’s Triple Jump
15.13m (49’7.75”) – R’Lazon Brumfield – 2nd Place

Men’s 60m
7.16 – Jordan Thomas – 9th Place (Prelims)

Men’s 60m Hurdles
8.14 – Jemarruse Amos – 3rd Place (Finals)
8.18 – Isaiah Olige – (Prelims)
8.18 – Isaiah Olige – 5th Place (Finals

Men’s 200m
21.41 – James Faison – 2nd Place
22.35 – Isaiah Olige – 7th Place
22.35 – David Jones – 8th Place
22.47 - Desmond Tanner - 9th Place
22.52 – Jordan Thomas – 10th Place

Men’s 400m
48.19 – James Faison – 2nd Place
49.75 – Jamario Scott – 5th Place
50.36 – Jontue McDowell – 8th Place

Men’s 800m
1:53.30 – Thomas Mosley – 3rd Place
1:55.84 – Marcus Abdul – 6th Place

Men’s 4x400m
3.20.24 – J. Faison, I. Olige, J. Scott, M. Abdul - 3rd

#BigBlueRising