Flying Tigers Take Home Fourth at OVC Outdoor Championship
Saturday, May 13, 2017
Flying Tigers Take Home Fourth at OVC Outdoor Championship

FINAL RESULTS

PHOTO GALLERY

OXFORD, Ala. --- Seniors Kareem Nicholas (Atlanta, Ga.) and Quamel Prince (Nashville, Tenn.) earned individual gold medals on Saturday to lift the Tennessee State men’s track and field team to a fourth place finish at the Ohio Valley Conference Outdoor Championship at Choccolocco Park. TSU's 4x400m relay team also captured gold on Saturday. 

The Flying Tigers finished with 129 points, while Southeast Missouri won the team title with 182 points followed by Belmont in second place with 138 and Eastern Illinois in third with 136.

Nicholas won the triple jump on Saturday with a distance of 14.59m (47’10.5”) for the gold medal, while Marc McCoy (Tampa, Fla.) was close behind with a mark of 14.44m (47’4.5”) for the silver.

Prince continued his dominance in the 800m, pulling away from the pack with a strong second lap for a final winning time of 1:53.38.

Finishing the day on a high note, the Flying Tigers put together the day’s best 4x400m time for the gold medal. Prince worked with Jontue McDowell (Jacksonville, Fla.), James Faison (Decatur, Ga.) and Jamario Scott (Cincinnati, Ohio) for a time of 3:11.12.

In the 400m, Faison earned the silver with a second-place time of 47.26 with Scott picking up another point with a time of 49.37 for eighth. Faison picked up the bronze medal in the 200m in 21.17, and James Stewart (Nashville, Tenn.) earned fifth in the event in 21.40.

McCoy added a bronze medal to his collection in the javelin with a distance of 51.88m. TSU’s other bronze on the day came in the 4x100m relay where Faison, Stewart, Prince and David Jones (St. Louis, Mo.) clocked in at 41.55.

The Flying Tigers scored major points in the 110m hurdles led by a fourth-place time of 14.49 from Jemarruse Amos (Jacksonville, Fla.). Kenji Anderson (Cordova, Tenn.) took fifth in 14.56, and Chris Jackson (Clarksville, Tenn.) earned seventh in 14.77. The 400m hurdles also brought points for TSU as Isaiah Olige (Nashville, Tenn.) secured fourth in 53.62. Jackson and Desmond Tanner (Clarksville, Tenn.) finished seventh (58.26) and eighth (59.17), respectively in the 400m hurdles.

Adding to TSU’s point total was Stewart in fifth in the 100m hurdles in 10.67 and Kyle Washington-Scott (St. Louis) in seventh in the shot put with a distance of 15.34m.

DAY 3 TSU POINT SCORERS
400m
James Faison – 2nd - 47.26 – 8 points
Jamario Scott - 8th – 49.37 – 1 point

4x100m Relay
Faison, Jones, Stewart, Prince – 3rd – 41.55 - 6 points

Triple Jump
Kareem Nicholas – 1st – 14.59m – 10 points
Marc McCoy – 2nd – 14.44m – 8 points

Shot Put
Kyle Washington-Scott – 7th - 15.34m – 2 points

Javelin
Marc McCoy – 3rd – 51.88m – 6 points

110m Hurdles
Jemarruse Amos – 4th – 14.49 – 5 points
Kenji Anderson – 5th – 14.56 – 4 points
Chris Jackson – 7th – 14.77 – 2 points

100m
James Stewart – 5th – 10.67 – 4 points

800m
Quamel Prince – 1st – 1:53.38 – 10 points

400m Hurdles
Isaiah Olige – 4th – 53.62 – 5 points
Chris Jackson – 7th – 58.26 – 2 points
Desmond Tanner – 8th - 59.17 – 1 point

200m
James Faison – 3rd - 21.17 – 6 points
James Stewart – 5th – 21.40 – 4 points

4x400m Relay
McDowell, Faison, Scott, Prince – 1st - 3:11.12 – 10 points

TEAM FINISHES
1. Southeast Missouri – 182 Points
2. Belmont – 138 Points
3. Eastern Illinois – 136 Points
4. Tennessee State – 129 Points
5. Eastern Kentucky – 109 Points
6. SIUE – 72 Points
7. UT Martin – 20
8. Morehead State – 17 Points

#BigBlueRising