Flying Tigers Ready for Black & Gold Invitational
Thursday, March 24, 2016
Flying Tigers Ready for Black & Gold Invitational

BLACK & GOLD INVITATIONAL
March 25-26
Nashville, Tenn. | Vanderbilt Track

LIVE RESULTS | HEAT SHEETS

STARTING LINE: The Tennessee State men's track and field team returns to Nashville to compete in the Black & Gold Invitational hosted by Vanderbilt on March 25-26. The Flying Tigers are competing for the second time this outdoor season. 

SCHEDULE: On Friday, March 25, the field events begin with the women’s hammer at 4 p.m. with running events getting underway at 5 p.m. with the women’s 200m. Saturday’s slate begins with the women’s discus at 10 a.m. and the women’s 4x100m relay at noon.

LAST TIME OUT: TSU kicked off the outdoor season with the Bulls Invitational on March 17-18 in Tampa, Fla. Quamel Prince (Nashville, Tenn.) won the 800m with one of his best career times of 1:49.36. The Flying Tigers also posted a number of strong efforts in the field events with Roc-M Nesbitt (Atlanta, Ga.) taking second in the discus (47.30m). Kareem Nicholas (Atlanta, Ga.) and Shaquille Cragwall (Lebanon, Tenn.) also set personal records in the long jump with distances of 7.35m and 7.12m, respectively.

WINNER, WINNER: For their efforts at the Bulls Invititational, Quamel Prince (Nashville, Tenn.) and Kareem Nicholas (Atlanta, Ga.) earned Ohio Valley Conference weekly honors. Prince took home Adidas OVC Track Athlete of the Week, while Nicholas was named Adidas OVC Field Athlete of the Week. 

UP NEXT: TSU returns to Florida to take part in the Pepsi Florida Relays on March 31-April 2 in Gainesville, Fla.

SCHEDULE

- FRIDAY, MARCH 25, 2016
FIELD EVENTS
4:00 PM: W HAMMER; M HAMMER (FOLLOW WOMEN)
4:00 PM: M SHOT PUT; W SHOT PUT (FOLLOW MEN)
4:00 PM: W TRIPLE JUMP; M TRIPLE JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
4:00 PM: M POLE VAULT

RUNNING EVENTS
5:00 PM: W 200
5:30 PM: M 200
6:00 PM: W 1500
6:35 PM: M 1500
7:05 PM: W 5000
7:30 PM: M 5000

- SATURDAY, MARCH 26, 2016
RUNNING EVENTS
12:00 PM: W 4X100 RELAY
12:10 PM: M 4X100 RELAY
12:15 PM: W 2K STEEPLECHASE
12:30 PM: M 2K STEEPLECHASE
12:45 PM: W 100 HURDLES
1:05 PM: M 110 HURDLES
1:15 PM: W 400
1:40 PM: M 400
2:00 PM: W 100
2:15 PM: M 100
2:25 PM: W 800
2:50 PM: M 800
3:15 PM: W 400 HURDLES
3:25 PM: M 400 HURDLES
3:35 PM: W 3000
4:10 PM: M 3000
4:30 PM: W 4X400 RELAY
4:50 PM: M 4X400 RELAY

FIELD EVENTS
10:00 AM: W DISCUS; M DISCUS (FOLLOW WOMEN)
TBA: W JAVELIN; M JAVELIN (FOLLOW WOMEN)
11:00 AM: W HIGH JUMP; M HIGH JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
11:00 AM: W LONG JUMP; M LONG JUMP (FOLLOW WOMEN)
1:00 PM: W POLE VAULT