Hall of Fame
Athletics
39 Honored at Annual TSU Awards Banquet


Courtesy: Tennessee State Sports Information  
Release: 04/30/2014
Share |

Courtesy: Rod Putnam Photographics
View larger

PHOTO ALBUM

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee State Athletic Department held its annual Awards Banquet on Tuesday night, honoring athletes from all of the University’s sports.

The event’s Master of Ceremonies was Channel 5 Sports Anchor Jon Burton and the gala was oversaw by Athletics Director Teresa Phillips and President Dr. Glenda Glover.

The big winners on the night were track and field’s Clairwin Dameus and men’s basketball’s Patrick Miller, who were named TSU Female and Male Athlete of the Year, respectively.

Associate AD Dr. Johnnie Smith also handed out the top Academic Awards for each sport including women’s golf’s Sarah Needleman and track and field’s Jasmine Owens who garnered the highest GPA of any female athletes. Golf’s Shane Sampier was recognized for his 4.0 GPA on the men’s side.

Full list of all award winners:


FOOTBALL AWARDS
Joe W. Gilliam Defensive Player of the Year-Anthony Bass/ Daniel Fitzpatrick
Eldridge Dickey Offensive Player of the Year-Kadeem Edwards
Sidney Crutchfield Special Teams Player of the Year- Jamin Godfrey
Richard Dent-Defensive Lineman-Anthony Bass
Vernon Holland Offensive Lineman of the Year-Kadeem Edwards
Alvin “CAT” Coleman Offensive Back of the Year-Tim Broughton
Ed “Too Tall” Jones Most improved Player-Ryan Mitchell
Fred Lee Spirit Award-Nick Thrasher
Dominique Rodgers Cromartie (DRC) Defensive Back of the Year-Daniel Fitzpatrick
Heart of a Tiger Courage Award-Demetrius Rhaney

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Most Improved- Jemilah Leonard
Defensive Award- Alana Morris
Extra Effort Award – Chelsea Hudson
Air Tiger Rebounding Award – Chelsea Hudson

VOLLEYBALL
MVP- Naomi Wells
Newcomer of the Year- Arijana Anderson
Lady Tiger Senior Award- Erika Moss

Men’s Tennis
MVP- Kyle Burton

Women’s Tennis
MVP- Adrianne Presley

Men’s Cross Country
MVP - Quamel Prince

Women’s Cross Country
MVP- Oteia Prince

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
MVP - Clairwin Dameus

Men’s Indoor Track and Field
MVP- Royce Date

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
MVP- Clairwin Dameus

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
MVP- Quamel Prince

Men’s Golf
MVP- Andrew Warner

Women’s Golf
MVP – Natalie Spicer

Cheerleading Awards

TSU Cheerleader 2010-2014 - Kimber White
Outstanding Community Service Award - Marissa Peterson
Most Improved - Maya Evans
MVP - Shannen Long
Rookie of the Year - Ariel Neely

Male Athlete of the Year
Patrick Miller

Female Athlete of the Year
Clairwin Dameus

Top Male Academic Excellence Award
Shane Sampair

Top Female Academic Excellence Award
 Jasmine Owens, Sarah Needleman

Academic Awards
Patrick Miller                                                    Men’s Basketball
Chelsea Hudson                                              Women’s Basketball
Jalon McCutcheon                                           Men’s Track and Field
Jasmine Owens                                               Women’s Track and Field
Aaron Woods                                                   Football
Shane Sampair                                                Men’s Golf
Sarah Needleman                                            Women’s Golf
Ashley Haynes                                                 Softball
Daniel Bernal                                                   Men’s Tennis
Attallah Eiland                                                  Women’s Tennis
Jamie Cooper                                                   Volleyball

--TSUTigers--


TENNESSEE STATE Athletics


advertisement
Live Events
Cricket
Pepsi
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee
Adidas
Big Blue Sports Network
Andrews Cadillac
BlueCross BlueShield

COPYRIGHT © 2014, TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  FAQ  |  Site Map